Details of...
Scientific Name: Dodecatheon pulchellum
Pronunciation: doe-duh-KAY-thee-un pull-KELL-um
Common Name: shooting star
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, spoon-shaped to oblanceolate, blades more than 3 times as long as wide, gradually tapering to the short, broadly-winged petiole, up to 20 cm long; umbels with up to 20 nodding florets 1-2 cm long, with curved-back petals that are usually pink.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Mounded
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Native planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
shooting star
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Spatulate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo