Details of...
Scientific Name: Linnaea borealis
Pronunciation: LIN-ee-uh bor-ee-AL-is
Common Name: twin flower
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, simple, ovate to obovate, petioles short, margins toothed towards apex, most 1-2 cm long; flowers in nodding pairs on Y-shaped stalks, corollas pink to purple, 1-1.5 cm long, flaring to 5 white-fringed lobes.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Europe, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Rock garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
twin flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Nutlets with sticky glandular hairs
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo