Details of...
Scientific Name: Lysichiton americanus
Pronunciation: liss-ih-KYE-tun uh-mare-ih-KAY-nus
Common Name: yellow skunk cabbage, swamp lantern
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Grows from rhizomes; Leaves basal; largest of any native plant in region, 0.5–1.4 m long and .30–.80 m wide; Flower is a spadix contained within a large, bright yellow or yellowish green spathe 30–40 cm tall; among the first flowers to appear in spring
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Native planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
yellow skunk cabbage, swamp lantern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate, Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo