Details of...
Scientific Name: Philadelphus lewisii
Pronunciation: fill-uh-DEL-fus LOO-iss-ee-eye
Common Name: Lewis mock orange
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, rough with small white hairs, wavy margins, twisted petioles. Winter ID: fruit small brown capsules split in 4, persist in winter; leaf scar heart-shaped, non-descript bundle scars.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Lewis mock orange
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves may be finely toothed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.2
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo