Details of...
Scientific Name: Mentha suaveolens
Pronunciation: MEN-thuh swuh-VEE-uh-lenz
Common Name: apple mint
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, petioles short, blades ovate to oblong, serrate, up to 8 cm long, with fruiting smell and taste; florets in terminal spike, pink to white.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
apple mint
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Florets weakly bilabiate and may appear to have just four petals

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo