Details of...
Scientific Name: Nicotiana alata
Pronunciation: nih-koe-shee-AY-nuh uh-LAY-tuh
Common Name: flowering tobacco
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Basal leaves spatulate, up to 30 cm long; stem leaves ovate, up to 20 cm long, sessile.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
flowering tobacco
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Pink, Purple, Dark-red, Red, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Virus
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo