Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus japonicus 'Silver King'
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus juh-PON-ih-kus
Common Name: Silver King euonymus
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small shrub; leaves opposite, oval, margins finely toothed, 3-7 cm long; flowers inconspicuous, greenish-white, 5 mm wide; fruit very show, pink with orange seeds.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Winter interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Compare to E. fortunei ‘Emerald Gaiety’.)
Silver King euonymus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, Leaves are green with silvery to cream margins
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Pink, Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, (covered by a fleshy aril)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Mildew, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side : cv. Silver King (temp. removed)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo