Details of...
Scientific Name: Centaurea stoebe
Pronunciation: sen-tore-EE-uh mak-yoo-LOH-suh
Common Name: spotted knapweed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Biennial, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal in its first year, deeply lobed to pinnified, once or twice on both sides of the center vein, with lobes oblong and wider toward the tip, up to 20cm long x 5 cm wide; flower heads purple to pink, rarely white, with 25 to 35 florets per head, bracts have black margins or "spots", inflorescence 20cm to over 1m tall, branching with leaf-like bracts.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
spotted knapweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo