Details of...
Scientific Name: Sagittaria latifolia
Pronunciation: saj-ee-TAR-ee-uh lat-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Wapato, arrowhead, duck potato
Family Name: Alismataceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant
Key ID Features: Leaves arrow shaped; florets white in racemes with triangular peduncles in summer.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular, Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
Wapato, arrowhead, duck potato
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sagittate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (yellow stamens)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: flattened, each with a single burr
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Rodents
Specific Pests: raccoons and muskrats eat the tubers
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo