Details of...
Scientific Name: Passiflora hybrids and cvs.
Pronunciation: pass-ih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: passion flower, passion vine
Family Name: Passifloraceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber, Flowering pot plant, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Indoor plant, Screening
Additional Info: Images shown include P 'Amethyst' (leaves with three lobes).
passion flower, passion vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Palmately lobed
Additional Info: deeply 3-lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Purple, (purple to purple-blue with green anthers)
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange, Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, unlikely to form
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo