Details of...
Scientific Name: Omphalodes cappadocica
Pronunciation: om-fal-LOW-deez kap-puh-do-SEE-kuh
Common Name: blue-eyed Mary, Cappadocian navelwort
Family Name: Boraginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Flowers blue with white eyes in spring, to 5 mm wide (similar to forget-me-knot).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Central / west Asia (Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include O. 'Starry Eyes'.
blue-eyed Mary, Cappadocian navelwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green, Purple
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, nutlets

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo