Details of...
Scientific Name: Anethum graveolens
Pronunciation: uh-NEE-thum gruh-VEE-uh-lenz
Common Name: dill
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Stems with vertical white parallel strips; leaves alternate, compound with leaflets highly dissected with distinctive dill odour.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Herb, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
dill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform, Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Pectinate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, seed edible
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, White
  
Organ Modifications: Ribbed stems

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo