Details of...
Scientific Name: Elaeagnus commutata
Pronunciation: ell-ee-AG-nus kom-you-TAY-tuh
Common Name: silverberry , wolf willow
Family Name: Elaeagnaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves are elliptic, 2-7 cm long, silvery on both sides due to dense small white scales; flowers yellow, with a four-lobed corolla 6–14 mm long; drupes oval, 9-12 mm long, silver.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Hedge row, Herb, Reclamation, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
silverberry , wolf willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Edible, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo