Details of...
Scientific Name: Elaeagnus pungens
Pronunciation: ell-ee-AG-nus PUN-jenz
Common Name: thorny elaeagnus, silverthorn
Family Name: Elaeagnaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Weak thorns on older stems to 2 cm long; variegated cultivars mostly with green margins (unlike E. x ebbingei 'Gilt Edge').
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Espalier, Group or mass planting, Reclamation, Screening
Additional Info: Google. Variegated cultivars shown may include E. 'Maculata'.
thorny elaeagnus, silverthorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, Underside of leaves covered in silver and brown scales. Variegated cvs. are available.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Edible
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:Young branches coverd in brown scales
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Thorns


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo