Details of...
Scientific Name: Philodendron hederaceum
Pronunciation: fil-oh-DEN-dron hed-er-AYE-see-um
Common Name: heart-leaf philodendron
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Trailing or climbing tropical plant; leaves cordate, glossy bright green; roots can be aerial.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Caribbean Island, Mexico, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Epipremnum aureum (juvenile leaves can look very similar).
heart-leaf philodendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: up to 30 cm long by 23 cm wide; petioles slender and shorter than the blade

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange, White
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Rare
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo