Details of...
Scientific Name: Camellia sasanqua
Pronunciation: kuh-MEEL-yuh suh-SAN-kwuh
Common Name: sasanqua camellia
Family Name: Theaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves elliptic, lustrous dark green, crenulate; stems are pubescent (compared to C. japonica which is glabrous).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
sasanqua camellia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Oct, Dec
Additional Info: Cultivar in PRB is Camellia sasanqua 'Pink Dauphin.' Flowering Time: October - March

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Canker or sap rot, Dieback, Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo