Details of...
Scientific Name: Impatiens glandulifera
Pronunciation: im-PAY-shunz glan-dew-LIFF-ur-uh
Common Name: Himalayan balsam, policeman's helmet
Family Name: Balsaminaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves lanceolate, mostly less than 25 cm long; flowers pink, with a hooded shape, 3 to 4 cm tall x 2 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
Himalayan balsam, policeman's helmet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Oct
Additional Info: Dehiscent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo