Details of...
Scientific Name: Clematis vitalba
Pronunciation: KLEM-uh-tiss vy-TAL-buh
Common Name: traveller's joy
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Stems up to 4 m in length, becoming very woody; leaves compound with 5 (-7) lance-shaped, leaflets, 5-6 cm long (may be lobed); flowers lemon-yellow, nodding, with four petals (bell-shaped at first and then split as the petals spread); achenes oval to 5 mm long with tails to about 5 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. An emerging invasive plant in GVRD.
traveller's joy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown, (Whitish)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Feathery styles elongate and persist attached to small hairy seed

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils, Twining


Propagation: Seed, Layering, Division - above ground parts
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo