Details of...
Scientific Name: Lythrum salicaria
Pronunciation: LITH-rum sal-ih-KAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: purple loosestrife
Family Name: Lythraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly opposite (or less commonly in whorls of three), sessile, lance-shaped, downy, up to 2.5 cm wide x 13 cm long; florets up to 2 cm wide, pink-magenta, in dense terminal spikes up to 45 cm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Regionally noxious.
purple loosestrife
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Magenta, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
Additional Info:Ridged stems
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Creeping rootstock


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo