Details of...
Scientific Name: Antennaria dioica
Pronunciation: an-ten-AR-ee-uh dy-oh-EE-kuh
Common Name: pussy toes
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves covered with fuzzy white hairs, spatulate when basal to linear when alternating on stem; female plant heads about 12 mm wide and darker pink then male plant flower heads which are about 6 mm wide.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include A. 'Rubra' or A. 'Roy Davidson' (dwarf).
pussy toes
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Spatulate
Apices: Mucronate, Rounded
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Ciliate, Entire
Additional Info: leaves with dense white hairs on lower surface to 4 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)

 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo