Details of...
Scientific Name: Veronica spicata
Pronunciation: vur-ON-ih-kuh spy-KAY-tuh
Common Name: veronica, speedwell
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves long, narrow, and toothed; florets small and tightly clustered in racemes.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Bedding plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Perennial border, Screening, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include V. 'Glory', V. 'Red Fox', V. 'Royal Candles', and V. 'Tickled Pink'.
veronica, speedwell
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: leaves to 8 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): White, Blue, Pink, Purple, (depends on cultivar)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: cv. Royal Candles is purple blue

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : Royal Candles
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo