Details of...
Scientific Name: Phoenix roebelenii
Pronunciation: FEE-nicks -ee-eye roe-beh-LEN-ee-eye
Common Name: Pygmy date palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnate up to 1.2 m long, spiraling from a fibrous stem base, leaflets 25 cm long x 1 cm wide.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
Pygmy date palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: leaves 1 to 1.2 m long and may have scaly undersides on leaflets

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: rare on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: fruit 1.5 cm long
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo