Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea abies
Pronunciation: py-SEE-ah AY-beez
Common Name: Norway spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles radial, 4 sided; cones long and narrow; branchlets are long, pendulous. General ID features for spruce: needles are short, prickly and leave pegs when removed; cones are pendulous.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google/a>. Also on campus: P. ‘Acrocona’, P. ‘Reflexa’ and near campus: P. ‘Nidiformis’.
Norway spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Stem borer insects, Galls
Specific Pests: Adelges cooleyi
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo : cv.
(GAZS) GAZebo South : cv.
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv.
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 208
Location Map

Report an Error

logo