Details of...
Scientific Name: Polyscias balfouriana
Pronunciation: pol-ISS-skee-as bal-FOOR-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Balfour aralia
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate with long petioles, reniform to elliptic with cordate base and rounded apex, about 10 cm wide x 15 cm long (may also form tripinnately compound leaves with similar leaflets).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include P. 'Pennock'.
Balfour aralia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Nematodes
Specific Pests: mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo