Details of...
Scientific Name: Caltha palustris
Pronunciation: KAL-thuh puh-LUSS-triss
Common Name: yellow marsh marigold
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Semi-aquatic; stems hollow; leaves kidney-shaped, toothed; flowers are buttercup-like.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit:
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: (widespread in North America and Eurasia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Aquatic
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Herb, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Also on campus (HSP) with double flowers C. 'Plena'
yellow marsh marigold
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Reniform
Bases: Sagittate
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: leaves 4 - 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: flowers to 4 cm wide

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Rust
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(NRY) NuRserY
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo