Details of...
Scientific Name: Anagallis monelli
Pronunciation: an-uh-GAL-us mon-NEL-ee-eye
Common Name: blue pimpernel
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems square; leaves four opposite, clasping stem, lanceolate, mid-green; flowers bright blue/reddish throat/short yellow anthers, 5 petals, <1.5cm.spread, four flowers on long petiole based in leaf axil.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include A. 'Blue Light' or A. 'Skylover'.
blue pimpernel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo