Details of...
Scientific Name: Brachyscome multifida
Pronunciation: brak-kys-koh-mee mull-TIFF-ih-duh
Common Name: cut-leaf daisy, rock daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves bright green, deeply divided, <8 cm.long, filiform, oblanceolate, acute; flowers mauve, pink or white ray florets, disk florets yellow, <2cm.across, long peduncle.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include B. 'Amethyst'.
cut-leaf daisy, rock daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate, Entire
Additional Info: wiry, to 8 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Yellow, Pink, Purple, (cv. 'Mini Yellow ' has yellow blooms)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Heads to 2 cm wide; ray florets 2 x 10 mm.

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo