Details of...
Scientific Name: Cuphea x purpurea
Pronunciation: KEW-fee-uh ex pur-PUR-ee-uh
Common Name: firecracker
Family Name: Lythraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves hairy, dark green, ovate-laneolate, pointed; flowers tubular to 3 cm long, calyx rose-red to pink-violet; petals paired, red, ear-like (bat face like).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (C. llavea x C. procumbens)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
firecracker
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Obovate, Ovate
Margins:
Additional Info: sticky glandular hairy stems

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo