Details of...
Scientific Name: Hibiscus acetosella 'Red Shield'
Pronunciation: hye-BISS-kiss uh-see-tuh-SELL-uh
Common Name: Red Shield hibiscus, false roselle
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Upright stiff bush; Leaves are 3-lobed and dark red-purple.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
Red Shield hibiscus, false roselle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Bronze, 'Maple Sugar' has bronze leaves
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Yellow, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Layering, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Blight or needle cast, Caterpillar or cutworm, Fungal leaf spot, Mealybugs, Mites, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Whitefly or psyllids, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo