Details of...
Scientific Name: Lophospermum erubescens
Pronunciation: loe-foe-sper-mum er-yoo-BESS-kens
Common Name: creeping gloxinia
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves pubescent with petioles up to 6.5 cm long that wrap around structures to climb, blades triangular to heart-shaped, most 5 - 10 (-15) cm long by about 6 cm wide, margins toothed (each one may have a few smaller sharply pointed teeth); flowers with five petals, forming a tube about 5 - 6 cm long; fruit a round capsule.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
creeping gloxinia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red, White, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: 'Great Cascade Wine Red' has wine red flowers

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: round
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Tendrils, Twining petioles and eventually a woody caudex forms (a swollen, bulb-like structure at the base of the stem)


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo