Details of...
Scientific Name: Manettia luteorubra
Pronunciation: man-ET-ee-uh loo-tee-oh-ROO-bruh
Common Name: Brazilian firecracker, candy corn vine
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves 2cm long, opposite, glossy; flower tubular, yellow and red (resemble corn candy).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Compare to M. paraguariensis
Brazilian firecracker, candy corn vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Perfoliate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: sticky hairy stems

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: twinning


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo