Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum rupestre
Pronunciation: SEE-dum roo-PESS-tree
Common Name: blue spruce stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves are 1cm by 1mm golden, succulent and arranged spirally.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Green roof technology, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include S. Angelina (see separate entry for this popular cultivar).
blue spruce stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Green-yellow, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Other
Apices: Acute
Margins:
Additional Info: cv. Angelina has golden leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves, Succulent stems


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Angelina
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo