Details of...
Scientific Name: Aloe vera
Pronunciation: AL-oh-ee VEER-uh
Common Name: healing plant
Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, spiraled with age, thick, sword-like, fleshy with a toothed edge; florets tubular with 6 tepals on long racemes.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Open, Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Medicinal plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include A. 'Barbadensis' (glaucous). Note: there are hundreds of species of Aloe and many look very similar to A. vera.
healing plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, May not form locally

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects, ( Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo