Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus contorta var. contorta
Pronunciation: PYE-nus kun-TORE-tuh variety kun-TORE-tuh
Common Name: shore pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Branching random, contorted; needles twisted, occur in 2 per fascicle; cones small, brown, cone stem is off centre.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Irregular, Upright
Form: Irregular, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Forestry, Screening, Specimen plant, Wind break, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
shore pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent, Seeds 3-4 mm long, ovoid, with black wings about 12 mm long

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Diptera - true flies, Aphids or adelgids, Galls, Blight or needle cast, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: gall rust
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : q.1, 2015
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 250
Location Map

Report an Error

logo