Details of...
Scientific Name: Carum carvi
Pronunciation: KAR-um KAR-vee
Common Name: caraway
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Biennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Herb, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
caraway
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Pectinate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Yellow
  

Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo