Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaemelum nobile
Pronunciation: kam-AY-mel-um no-BIL-ee
Common Name: Roman chamomile
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are very fine, less than 3cm wide; flowers sparse, white with yellow disk florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Fragrance, Green roof technology, Herb, Lawn - sports field, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Roman chamomile
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform
Margins:
Additional Info: leaves smell apple like when crushed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, (flowerheads used in herbal tea)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo