Details of...
Scientific Name: Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum 'Variegatum'
Pronunciation: ah-ren-AH-ther-um uh-LAY-tee-us variety bulb-BOE-sum
Common Name: variegated bulbous oat grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves and floral stalks rise from a 1cm yellow bulb.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
variegated bulbous oat grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish, white striped margins
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Silver
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), swollen stem bases


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Rust, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo