Details of...
Scientific Name: Melissa officinalis
Pronunciation: MEE-LISS-uh uh-fiss-ih-NAY-liss
Common Name: lemon balm
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate, up to 7 cm long, and smell of lemons when crushed; flowers axial, small, pale yellow to white, two-lipped, about 1 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Fragrance, Ground cover, Herb, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
lemon balm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glandular hairs, Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Obtuse, Truncate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, White, (fades to white)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo