Details of...
Scientific Name: Thymus serpyllum
Pronunciation: TYE-mus sur-PILL-um
Common Name: mother of thyme
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Prostrate; leaves oval, evergreen, 3–8 mm long; flowers strongly scented, 4–6 mm long.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Fragrance, Ground cover, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus may include T. serpyllum 'Elfin' (syn. T. praecox 'Elfin'), T. 'Golden'(?), and T. 'Pink chintz'.
mother of thyme
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear, Ovate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, ( lilac, pink-purple, magenta, or a rarely white)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cvs. Pink Chintz & Golden(?)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo