Details of...
Scientific Name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus
Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus grat-ee-an-oh-pol-it-AH-nus
Common Name: cheddar pink
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Forms a very dense, silver mound;Flowers are 2cm, bright pink (petals appear torn on the tips) and are raised above foliage
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus may include D. 'Firewitch' (syn. D. 'Feuerhexe'), and D. 'Wicked Witch'.
cheddar pink
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Magenta
Flower Scent: Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Firewitch
(PDW) PonD West : cvs. Firewitch, Wicked Witch
Location Map

Report an Error

logo