Details of...
Scientific Name: Iris pallida 'Variegata'
Pronunciation: EYE-riss PAL-ih-duh
Common Name: variegated sweet iris
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Fan-like arrangement of leaves (tight at the base), light grayish-green with one-sided creamy variegation.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
variegated sweet iris
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Like most irises found locally, this is a single flower with one inferior ovary but the stigmas are petal-like to make it appear as three separate flowers.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo