Details of...
Scientific Name: Pieris japonica
Pronunciation: pee-AIR-iss jah-PON-ih-kus
Common Name: lily-of-the-valley shrub
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves are narrow elliptic, alternate and appear whorled at end of branches, new growth is red; flowers white, urn shaped, many suspended from each peduncle.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Screening, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Some common cultivars shown or on campus include Pieris japonica ‘Variegata’ (GAZN), P. 'Forest Flame', P. ‘Mountain Fire’, and P. 'Scarlett O'Hara'.
lily-of-the-valley shrub
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Nematodes, Scale insects, Heteroptera - true bugs
Specific Pests: lace bug, lygus bug
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Variegata
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo