Details of...
Scientific Name: Juncus effusus
Pronunciation: JUNK-us eh-FEW-zus
Common Name: common rush, bog rush
Family Name: Juncaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Aquatic plant
Key ID Features: Rigid, upright, 80 cm high; stems narrow, round, dark-green linear; leaves small, narrow, often reduced to basal sheaths.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Compare to images of J. 'Spiralis'.
common rush, bog rush
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
Additional Info: Six tepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Succulent stems


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv? (shorter than sp.)
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GRBE) GRass Bed East
(NRY) NuRserY
(PDE) PonD East
(PDW) PonD West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo