Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra
Pronunciation: SAY-licks loo-sih-duh subspecies las-ee-AN-druh
Common Name: Pacific willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Multistemmed deciduous tree; Leaves are medium-green elliptical, 15cm and have stipules; Winter ID: 2mm buds are adpressed and look like yellow duckbills.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Pacific willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Olive
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules


Propagation: Cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo