Details of...
Scientific Name: Nuphar polysepala
Pronunciation: NOO-far puh-li-SEP-uh-luh
Common Name: yellow pond lily
Family Name: Nymphaeaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant
Key ID Features: Aquatic floating plant; leaves hear-shaped, about 30 cm x 20 cm; flowers yellow.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Aquatic, High
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
yellow pond lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Floating leaves

Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo