Details of...
Scientific Name: Nasturtium officinale
Pronunciation: nas-STUR-shum uh-fiss-ih-NAY-lee
Common Name: watercress
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Aquatic plant
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately divided with 3 to 7 oval leaflets, entire to wavy-edged; flowers to 6 mm wide in terminal clusters, white; fruit a silique with tips curved upwards.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Herb, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. (Not to be confused with Tropaeolum whose common name is also nasturtium!)
watercress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Silique
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots, Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : ditch 203 ave & 64th
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo