Details of...
Scientific Name: Verbena bonariensis
Pronunciation: vur-BEE-nuh boe-nar-ee-EN-siss
Common Name: purpletop verbena
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Very tall wiry stiff stems topped with mauve clusters of florets
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America (Brazil to Argentina)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Perennial border, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus include V. 'Lollipop'.
purpletop verbena
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo