Details of...
Scientific Name: Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamfir'
Pronunciation: core-ee-OP-sis or-ick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: Zamfir coreopsis
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate to elliptic, most about 7 x 3 cm; flower heads with 8-10 yellow tubular ray florets that open up flat with maturity.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Dryland (no watering), Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Zamfir coreopsis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo