Details of...
Scientific Name: Erigeron glaucus
Pronunciation: ur-IDGE-er-on GLAW-kuss
Common Name: seaside daisy , beach aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Moderately dense ground cover; leaves basal, mid-green, spatulate, purple-white at the base; heads with pale lavender rays and yellow disk florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: U.S. - southwest (Oregon, California)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
seaside daisy , beach aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Pink, Purple, (mauve ray flowers and yellow (turning brown) disc flowers)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q. 4
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo