Details of...
Scientific Name: Brugmansia spp.
Pronunciation: brug-MAN-see-uh
Common Name: angels' trumpets
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering pot plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves simple, ovate, and large (10–30 cm long x 4–18 cm wide); flowers large (14–50 cm long x 10–35 cm wide) and tubular.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Medicinal plant, Specimen plant, Summer interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google Images
angels' trumpets
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, Pink, Red, Orange, Green
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Mites, Whitefly or psyllids, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: more of a problem in greenhouses
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo